Investment Immigration

1. EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

The fifth employment-based immigration category referred to as EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program was enacted in 1990. It mainly makes provisions to create an immigrant category for foreign investors, in which the investor is required to invest a minimum amount in existing or newly established enterprises and the investment needs to create 10 jobs. There are two kinds of EB-5 projects, 1) Direct Investment and 2) Regional Center Project.

2. Visa L-1 and EB-1(C)

Two-step procedure and multiple approval processes
2.1 First establish or acquire a US company and then apply for the L-1 visa. May need renew the visa later.
2.2 Apply for the EB1(C) in about two years. Both US subsidiary and China parent company’s job creation, business management and financial situation are under review.
2.3 Relatives including spouses and unmarried children under 21 years old can apply for the L-2 visa.
2.4 The current cost of the application is close to the cost of EB-5 application.
2.5 It generally takes at least 2-3 years and applicants need to go through two-step procedure and multiple approval processes.

3. Entrepreneur Visa EB-6 will be effective in July 2017.